Beatrice Z. Milne and Theodore Brandenburg Award

Beatrice Z. Milne and Theodore Brandenburg Award 

The Beatrice Z. Milne and Theodore Brandenburg Award recognizes exceptional thesis research by graduate students in the basic biomedical sciences.  The award reflects the thoughtfulness and generosity of Ms. Beatrice Z. Milne and serves as a lasting expression of her commitment to improving the health of the people of Minnesota, the nation, and the world.  The award is given annually to up to six currently enrolled graduate students in one of the following graduate programs: Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics (BMBB), Integrative Biology and Physiology (IBP), Microbiology, Immunology & Cancer Biology (MICaB), Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology & Genetics (MCDB&G), Neuroscience, and Pharmacology.

The Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. Graduate Programs Council in the Medical School will coordinate the selection process. The award is presented in the spring at the Biomedical Sciences Graduate Programs Research Recognition Day and each award will include a $6,000 award.

 Award Winners

2018 Winners

2018 Winners

Lisa Chesner: Ph.D. in Pharmacology.  Advisor: Colin Campbell

Matthew Green: Ph.D. in Neuroscience. Advisor: Stanley Thayer

Rebekah Lawrence: Ph.D. in Rehabilitation Science. Advisor: Paula Ludwig

Nora McCall: Ph.D. in Neuroscience. Advisor: Kevin Wickman

Lee Meier: Ph.D. in Microbiology, Immunology & Cancer Biology. Advisor: Bryce Binstadt

Chris Richards: Ph.D. in Pharmacology. Advisor: Reuben Harris

2017 Winners

2017 Winners

Tijana Martinov:  PhD in Microbiology, Immunology & Cancer Biology.  Advisor:  Brian Fife.

Gabriel Starrett:  PhD in Microbiology, Immunology & Cancer Biology.  Advisor:  Rueben Harris.
Current Position: Postdoctoral Fellow at National Cancer Institute (NCI)

Martha Streng:  PhD in Neuroscience.  Advisor:  Timothy Ebner
Current Position: Postdoctoral Research Fellow, University of Minnesota

 

 

2016 Winners

2016 Winners

Courtney Coombes: PhD in Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology & Genetics. Advisor: Melissa Gardner
Current Position: AAAS Science & Technology Policy Fellow at National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute

Lucky Kalekar:  PhD in Microbiology, Immunology & Cancer Biology.  Advisor:  Daniel Mueller
Postdoctoral Scholar UCSF School of Medicine, Rosenblum Lab

Sakeen Kashem:   PhD in Microbiology, Immunology & Cancer Biology.  Advisor:  Daniel Kaplan
3rd Year Medical Student in MSTP Program

Scott Warren:  PhD in Neuroscience.  Advisors: Geoffrey Ghose & Stephen Engel
3rd Year Medical Student in MSTP Program

2015 Winners

2015 Winners

John Chan: PhD in Pharmacology, 2015. Advisor: Dr. Jonathan Marchant
Current Position: Postdoctoral Scholar at the University of Iowa

Yinan Kan: PhD in Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, 2015. Advisor: Dr. Eric Hendrickson
Current Position: Postdoctoral Scholar, Harvard Medical School Dept of Genetics - Church Lab

Elizabeth Steinert: PhD in Microbiology Immunology & Cancer Biology, 2015. Advisor: Dr. David Masopust
Current Position: Postdoctoral Fellow, Northwestern University - Chandel Lab

Yang Yang: PhD in Pharmacology, 2015. Advisor, Dr. Fang Li
Current Position: Research Associate at Howard Hughes Medical Institute

2014 Winners

2014 Winners

Jason Schenkel: PhD in Microbiology, Immunology & Cancer Biology, 2014. Advisor: Dr. David Masopust
Current Position: Resident in Clinical Pathology, Brigham & Women's Hospital.

Nicole Wydeven: PhD in Pharmacology, 2014. Advisor, Kevin Wickman
Current Position: Product Surveillance Analyst and St. Jude Medical Inc.

Andrew Wickenheiser: PhD in Neuroscience, 2014. Advisor, A. David Redish
Current Position: Tenure Track Assistant Professor, UCLA.

2013 Winners

2013 Winners

Angela Brunner: PhD in Pharmacology, 2013. Advisor: Stanley Thayer
Current Position: Medical Science Liaison, Allergan Co.

Michael Burns: PhD in Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, 2013. Advisor: Reuben Harris
Current Position: Tenure Track Assistant Professor, Loyola University Chicago.

Fa-An (Frank) Chao: PhD in Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, 2013. Advisor, Burckhard Seelig
Current Position: Postdoctoral Fellow, Structural Biophysics Laboratory at the National Cancer Institute.

Jerid Robinson: PhD in Pharmacology, 2013. Advisor: Lincoln Potter
Current Position: Postdoctoral Associate, Department of Medicine, University of Minnesota.

2012 Winners

2012 Winners

Peder Cedervall: PhD in Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, 2012. Advisor: Carrie Wilmot
Current Position: Scientist, Daart NeuroScience LLC.

Martin Gustavsson: PhD in Bchemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, 2012. Advisor: Gianluigi Veglia
Current Position: Postdoctoral Fellow, School of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of California, San Diego.

Ping-Chih Ho: PhD in Pharmacology, 2012. Advisor: Li-Na Wei
Current Position: Tenure Track Assistant Professor, Department of Basic Oncology, Universite de Lausanne.

Judd Hultquist: PhD in Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology & Genetics, 2012. Advisor: Reuben Harris
Current Position: Postdoctoral Fellow, University of California, San Francisco.

Ava Yun Lin: PhD in Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, 2012. Advisor: David Thomas  MD in 2014
Current Position: Resident in Pediatric Neurology, University of Washington.

Jared Rowe: PhD in Microbiology, Immunology & Cancer Biology, 2012. Advisor, Sing Sing Way  MD in 2014
Current Position: Resident in Pediatrics @ Boston Children's Hospital.

 

2011 Winners

2011 Winners

Michael Mbughuni: PhD in Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, 2011. Advisor: John Lipscomb
Current Position: Assistant Director of Clinical Chemistry and Toxicology U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs, Minneapolis, MN

Oludare Odumade: PhD in Microbiology, Immunology & Cancer Biology, 2011. Advisor: Kristen Hogquist  MD in 2014
Current Position: Resident in Pediatrics at the University of California, San Diego.

Ekaterina Posokhova: PhD in Pharmacology, 2011. Advisor: Kiril Martemyanov
Current Position: Regulatory Project Manager and CMC Facilities Reviewer at the Food and Drug Administration.

Ming Zeng: PhD in Microbiology, Immunology & Cancer Biology, 2011. Advisor: Ashley Haase
Current Position: Postsdoctoral Researcher at University of Texas, Southwestern and Associate Editor of the ejournal, Bio-protocol

2010 Winners

2010 Winners

Christopher DeNucci: PhD in Microbiology Immunology & Cancer Biology, 2010.  Advisor, Yoji Shimizu  MD in 2012
Current Position:  Resident in Diagnostic Radiology, Stanford University.

Kurt Prins: PhD in Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, 2010. Advisor: James Ervasti  MD in 2012
Current Position: Cardiology Fellow, University of Minnesota.

Joshua Puhl: PhD in Neuroscience, 2011. Advisor: Karen Mesce
Current Position: Community Faculty, Metropolitan State University.

Patrick Rothwell: PhD in Neuroscience, 2011. Advisor: Mark Thomas
Current Position: Tenure Track Assistant Professor, Deptartment of Neuroscience, University of Minnesota.

Tiffany Schmidt: PhD in Neuroscience, 2011. Advisor, Paulo Kofuji
Current Position: Tenure Track Assistant Professor, Department of Neurobiology, Northwestern University.

Michael Weinreich: PhD in Microbiology, Immunology & Cancer Biology, 2011. Advisor, Kristen Hogquist
Current Position: Allergy and Immunology Fellow, National Institutes of Health.

2009 Winners

2009 Winners

Hon Man Hamlet Chu: PhD in Microbiology, Immunology & Cancer Biology, 2009. Advisor: Marc Jenkins
Current Position: Investigator, Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research, San Francisco.

Farjana Fattah: PhD in Biochemisty, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, 2009. Advisor: Eric Hendrickson
Current Position: Core Manager, Biomarker Research Core, Simmons Comprehensive Cancer Center, University of Texas, Southwestern.

Michael Gerner: PhD in Microbiology, Immunology & Cancer Biology, 2009. Advisor: Peter Bitterman
Current Position:Tenure Track Assistant Professor, Department of Immunology, University of Washington.

Guylaine Hache: PhD in Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, 2009. Advisor: Reuben Harris
Current Position: Technical Advisor at Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik LLP.

Fen Liu: PhD in Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, 2009. Advisor: Kylie Walters
Current Position: Research Fellow, National Cancer Institute, Frederick Campus.

Hui Zheng: PhD in Pharmacology, 2009. Advisor: Ping-Yee Law
Current Position: Principal Investigator, Guanzhou Institute of Biomedicine and Health.

2008 Winners

2008 Winners

Garret Anderson: PhD in Pharmacology, 2008. Advisor: Dr. Kirill Martemyanov
Current Position: Assistant Professor, University of California, Riverside.

Andrea R Daniel: Ph.D. in Pharmacology in 2008. Advisor: Dr. Carol Lange
Current Position: Senior Scientist, University of Minnesota.

Steve Davidson: Ph.D. in Neuroscience in 2009. Advisor: Dr. Glenn Giesler.
Current Position: Assistant Professor, Deptartment of Anesthesiology, University of Cincinnati.

Nien-Pei Tsai: Ph.D. in Pharmacology in 2009. Advisor Dr. Li-Na Wei.
Current Position: Tenure Track Assistant Professor, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign.

Petter Woll: PhD in Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology & Genetics in 2008. Advisor Dan Kaufman.
Current Position:  Tenure Track Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine, Karolinska Institute.