Harold S. Diehl Award

The Harold S. Diehl Award was established in 1962 to honor the fifth dean of the Medical School Harold Sheely Diehl, M.D.. This prestigious lifetime award is granted to individuals who have made outstanding professional contributions to the Medical School, the University, and the community.

Nominees should:

  • Be graduates of the University of Minnesota Medical School *
  • Not be currently employed in an academic capacity *
  • Have made outstanding contributions to the University of Minnesota Medical School, the University, alumni, and the community
  • Have significant experience in the field of medical service or a related field

* Preferred but not required

Past recipients

2016

  • Wesley J. Miller, M.D.

2015

  • Michael B. Belzer, M.D., '74

2014

  • Sharon S. Allen, M.D., Ph.D.

2013

  • James H. House, M.D.,'63
  • Glen D. Nelson, M.D., ‘63

2012

  • Brian C. Campion, M.D.,'62
  • David A. Rothenberger, M.D.

2011

  • John H. Kersey, M.D., '64
  • Mark E. Nesbit, Jr., M.D.

2010

  • James H. Moller, M.D.
  • Robert F. Premer, M.D., '50

2009

  • Forrest H. Adams, M.D., '43
  • Roby C. Thompson Jr., M.D.

2008

  • Lester Breslow, M.D., M.P.H., '38
  • John V. Thomas, M.D., '45

2007

  • John P. Delaney, M.D., Ph.D, '55
  • A. Stuart Hanson, M.D., '63
  • Fred. A. Lyon, M.D. '57

2006

  • George L. Adams, M.D., '71
  • Raymond G. Christensen, M.D.
  • Ernest Ruiz, M.D.
  • Warren J. Warwick, M.D., '54

2005

  • M. Thomas Stillman, M.D., '64
  • James G. White, M.D., '55

2004

  • James G. Boulger, Ph.D.
  • Robert Goodale Jr., M.D., Ph.D.
  • Naip Tuna, M.D.

2003

  • Malcolm A. McCannel
  • Alfred F. Michael
  • John E. Verby Jr. '47

2002

  • Henry Buchwald
  • William H. Knobloch

2001

  • Arthur C. Aufderheide, '46
  • Mildred S. Hanson, '51

2000

  • H. Mead Cavert, '50
  • Richard M. Magraw, '43

1999

  • B. J. Kennedy, '45
  • C. Walton Lillehei, '41
  • Ben P. Owens, '47

1998

  • Jesse E. Edwards
  • John B. Sanford, '48

1997

  • Joyce L. Funke, '50
  • Thomas A. Stolee, '58

1996

  • Stanley Goldberg, ’56
  • Severin H. Koop Jr., ’55

1995

  • Stanton A. Hirsh, ’45
  • Melvin E. Sigel, ’56

1994

  • Tague Clement Chisholm
  • N. L. “Neal” Gault Jr., ’50

1993

  • Howard B. Burchell
  • John I. Coe, ’45

1992

  • Frederic J. Kottke, ’45 
  • William A. O’Brien Jr., ’46

1991

  • Dorothy Bernstein
  • Irving C. Bernstein, ’42

1990

  • M. Elizabeth “Peggy” Craig, ’45 
  • John P. Stapp, ’43

1989

  • Howard L. Horns, ’43
  • Austin M. McCarthy, ’42

1988

  • Chester A. Anderson, ’44
  • Robert B. Howard, ’44
  • Arnold J. Kremen, ’37

1987

  • Marcy L. Ditmanson, ’54
  • Malcolm M. Fifield, ’50

1986

  • A. Boyd Thomes, ’42

1985

  • Kenneth W. Covey, ’43
  • Frank E. Johnson, ’43

1984

  • Arnold S. Anderson, ’43
  • John W. Anderson, ’51

1983

  • John J. Eustermann
  • John J. Regan Sr., ’43

1982

  • Stuart Lane Arey, ’31
  • Kristofer Hagen, ’42

1981

  • Eva Jane (Ostergren) Larson, ’38
  • Carl Ragnar Wall, ’28

1980

  • Helen L. Knudsen, ’43
  • Donald E. Stewart, ’37

1979

  • Miland E. Knapp, ’29
  • Harold E. Wilmot, ’23

1978

  • Lester H. Bendix, ’28
  • Herman E. “Tiny” Drill, ’29

1977

  • Ruth E. Boynton, ’20
  • Virgil J. P. Lundquist, ’42

1976

  • Milton M. Hurwitz, ’39
  • Leonard Lang, ’28
  • Russell O. Sather, ’32

1975

  • Reuben Berman, ’32
  • Bror F. Pearson, ’31
  • Lawrence Richdorf, ’20

1974

  • Ann Arnold
  • Roger A. MacDonald, ’46
  • Carl O. Rice, ’25
  • R.S. Ylvisaker, ’26

1973

  • Phillip Halenbeck
  • Olga Hansen Litzenberg, ’15

1972

  • J. Richards Aurelius, ’22
  • Barbara M. Puumala, ’59
  • Marie Bepko Puumala
  • Reino Puumala
  • Ricard R. Puumala, ’59

1971

  • William C. Bernstein, ’27
  • J. C. Grant, ’42

1970

  • Robert N. Barr, ’30
  • LeRoy J. Larson, ’20

1969

  • Karl R. Lundeberg, ’25

1968

  • Walter H. Halloran, ’15
  • Anderson C. Hilding, ’18
  • Carl H. Holmstrom, ’29

1967

  • Theodore R. Fritsche, ’30

1966

  • J. Arthur Myers, ’20

1965

  • Karl W. Anderson, ’23

1964

  • Vernon D.E. Smith, ’30

1963

  • Donald J. Cowling
  • Charles G. Sheppard, ’35

1962

  • Owen H. Wangensteen, ’21